Asian-Latin fusion menu and signature cocktails
Sharing plates by chef Waggner Sanjur and signature cocktails on the rooftop of The Plaza, San Francisco.
See the menu
Terrat's kitchen is led by chef Waggner Sanjur, who has a talent for pairing flavors and textures in unexpected ways. The menu crosses Asia and Latin America: Asian techniques and seasonings with ingredients and memories from this part of the world.
Everything is made to share. Order a few plates for the middle of the table, try a bit of everything and let the night set the pace. At the bar: signature and classic cocktails, wine, spirits, champagne and beer.
Happy Sunset has special drink prices Monday to Saturday from 4 to 7 pm, and Sunday from 3 to 6 pm.
Food
Chef's Recommendations

Tacos de piernita
$13- Soy
- Dairy
- Eggs
- Mildly spicy

The Kraken (Pulpo)
$21Robata-grilled octopus, citrus plantain crumble, chili powder, edamame hummus.
- Eggs
- Soy
- Shellfish

Langostinos Terrat
$17Prawns wrapped in rice paper with vegetables. Sweet chili and sprouts.
- Shellfish
- Soy
- Gluten
- Peanuts
- Mildly spicy

Smoked Short Ribs
$32Smoked, demi-glace, crispy corn strings. Candied cherry tomatoes.
- Soy

Entraña Black Garlic
$27Robata-grilled, fermented garlic butter, flaky salt. Avocado dip.
- Soy
- Dairy

Wild Rice
$15Wok-fried rice, vegetables, shrimp. Skirt steak and chicken, garlic chips. Quail egg.
- Mildly spicy
- Soy
- Shellfish
- Eggs

Pork Belly
$14Tree tomato sauce, bok choy. Ichimi pineapple. Baby sorrel leaves.
- Soy

Caribbean Bowl
$11Tempura chicken, miso-citrus sauce, bok choy, sautéed cabbage. Crispy rice.
- Gluten
- Soy
- Mildly spicy

La Hedonista
$14Burger on a brioche bun, blended beef, sesame mayo, cheese, napa kimchi and fries.
- Gluten
- Eggs
- Dairy

Tri-Tip Steak
$22Argentine cut on the robata. Crispy wonton. Smoked chili powder. Chimichurri.
- Gluten

Afro Salmón
$16Robata-grilled salmon loins, red curry sauce, crispy quinoa, mango and chili compote.
- Fish
- Mildly spicy
Cold Plates

Atún Nori Chips
$12Yellowfin tuna cubes topped with kanikama and dynamite sauce, on crispy nori.
- Fish
- Shellfish
- Medium spicy
- Gluten

Sushi Pizza (Atún o Salmón)
$15Crispy rice cake, avocado and cheese dip. Salmon or tuna. Spicy kanikama and soy-honey.
- Gluten
- Dairy
- Fish
- Eggs
- Soy

Taco Crocante de atún o salmón
$14Crispy corn tortilla, mango relish, tuna or salmon tartare. Truffled onions.
- Fish
- Eggs
- Soy
- Mildly spicy

Sunset Cevich
$13Cobia cubes. Tiger’s milk. Orange segments. Pickled onions and smashed patacones.
- Fish
- Medium spicy

Causas fritas
$14Breaded citrus potato causa topped with cobia tartare and orange masago.
- Gluten
- Eggs

Ceviche de Saus
$12A ceviche with no fish but all the Caribbean vibe. Pickled pork trotters, lime, culantro, onion and a citrusy, slightly spicy kick that refreshes the soul.
- Medium spicy
From the Garden

Spicy Edamame
$9Edamame in the pod, tossed in soy honey, chili powder and Maldon salt.
- Spicy
- Soy
Hot Plates

Chilliñolas
$10Cassava croquettes. Pork belly topping. Cilantro emulsion, orange zest.
- Eggs
- Soy

Los Tempuras
$15Tempura shrimp, gochujang and coconut, sesame rice strings and bean sprouts. Lime.
- Gluten
- Eggs
- Soy
- Shellfish
- Mildly spicy

Dumplings
$13Seared, filled with short ribs. Soy demi-glace. Passion fruit sauce. Crispy ñampí.
- Gluten
- Soy
- Eggs
- Peanuts

Chilli Wings
$12Chicken wings, roasted and fried, glazed in chili honey, lime zest and feta dressing.
- Dairy
- Soy

Toston Magic
$14Crispy plantain. Seared skirt steak. Avocado cream and flaky salt.
- Dairy
- Eggs

Tako Gyosas Truffle
$13Steamed. Filled with truffled octopus. Sweet chili. Crispy wonton. Truffle oil and bean sprouts.
- Shellfish
- Eggs
- Gluten

Ceviche frito
$12Fried mahi-mahi escalopes, sweet potato compote, pickled onions and ceviche-style sauce.
- Gluten
- Eggs
- Medium spicy
Desserts

Banana Crunch
$9Wrapped in lumpia pastry, Nutella, salted caramel, mango relish and sesame ice cream.

Frío Tropical
$9A trio of passion fruit and strawberry sorbets with creamy black sesame ice cream and wonton crisp.

Extra Frío (Seasonal)
$4Ice cream and sorbet.
Sides

Papas rústicas
$4Fried potato cubes with spicy sauce.
- Eggs

Yuca y tofú
$4Fried cassava sticks with tofu sauce.
- Dairy
- Eggs
- Soy

Veggie Wok
$4Bok choy, cabbage, tomato, bunapi mushrooms, baby corn and plantain crumble.
- Soy

Arroz frito
$4Wok-fried with vegetables and sesame seeds.
- Soy
- Mildly spicy

Ensaladilla
$4Avocado cubes, julienned red onion and cherry tomatoes, yuzu dressing.
- Soy

Patacón Pisao
$4Served with a guasacaca-style sauce.
Extras

Salmón
$7
Pollo
$6
Atún
$6
Drinks
Signature Cocktails

Ginger Lychee Martini
$9Ketel One, lychee liqueur, lime juice, ginger syrup, splash of cranberry juice.

Terrat
$9Our signature house cocktail, the essence of Terrat: Tanqueray No. 10, elderflower, lime juice, strawberry and rose syrup. Pink grapefruit juice.

Margarita Terrat
$9Mezcal, house chili liqueur, pineapple juice, lime and ginger. Chipotle salt.
Sueño de Verano
$9Ron Abuelo 7 years, house passion fruit liqueur, lime, blueberry and tonic.

Te Pasas Güey
$9Mezcal, tepache, lime, cinnamon syrup and dried pineapple with chipotle.

Ginger Vanne
$9Blanco tequila, lime juice, ginger syrup, pineapple juice, dash of Angostura bitters.

Missing the Maui Moon
$9Ron Abuelo Añejo, lime juice, ginger syrup, pineapple juice, dash of Elemakule tiki bitters.

Monkey Pop
$9Popcorn liqueur, white cacao, lime and guava syrup.

La Grulla
$9Seco with tamarind, tequila, syrup and maraschino.
Classic Cocktails

Moscow Mule
$8Ketel One, ginger beer, lime.

Negroni
$8Tanqueray Gin, Campari, vermouth.

Martini Espresso
$8
Carajillo Terrat
$7
Bloody Mary
$7Ketel One, tomato juice, lime, chipotle salt, chipotle mix.

Vodka Martini
$7Ketel One, vermouth.

Manhattan
$8Bulleit Bourbon, vermouth and Angostura.

Martini
$8Tanqueray Gin, vermouth.

Old Fashioned
$8Bulleit Bourbon, orange bitters, sugar, club soda.

Boulevardier
$8Bulleit Bourbon, Campari, vermouth.
Mai Tai
$8Ron Abuelo Añejo, triple sec, lime juice, orgeat syrup.

Aperol Spritz
$9Aperol, prosecco, club soda.

Mojito
$7Rum, mint, lime and syrup.

Mezcal Mule
$9Mezcal, ginger beer, lime.

Margarita
$7Jimador blanco tequila, triple sec, lime juice.

Paloma
$8Jimador blanco tequila, grapefruit, club soda, lime.

Cosmopolitan
$7Vodka, triple sec, lime, syrup, cranberry. Orange peel.

Piña Colada
$7Ron Abuelo Añejo, pineapple juice and cream of coconut.
House Cocktails

Pisco Twist
$8Pineapple syrup with Peruvian ají, lime juice, red wine and ginger beer.

The Penicillin
$8Buchanan's 12, lime juice, honey and ginger syrup, topped with Islay Scotch whisky.

Basil Smash
$8Tanqueray Gin, basil, lime juice, simple syrup, splash of tonic water.
St Germain Spritz
$9
Apple Ginger Martini
$8Smirnoff Green Apple, ginger, lime juice, syrup.

Diablico
$8Seco Herrerano, sorrel (saril), ginger syrup, lime juice and club soda.

Tropical Sunset
$8Sorrel (saril) syrup, ginger syrup, Seco Herrerano, lime juice, tonic.

Old Fashioned Grandpa
$8Abuelo 12, cacao bitters, Angostura, syrup.
Abuelo Libre
$8Abuelo 7, Coca-Cola, sugar, mint and lime.

Seco Pipa
$8A drink that celebrates the flavors of Panama: smooth Seco Herrerano Cristalino, coconut water and a citrus touch. Like a warm sunset overlooking the city.

Seco Highball
$8The smooth character of Seco Herrerano Reposado Cristalino meets the sparkle of Perrier and a touch of lime: a clean, bright cocktail made to enjoy slowly.

Seco Cosmo
$8Seco Herrerano Reposado Cristalino, triple sec, cranberry and lime. A perfect balance of freshness, citrus notes and a delicate fruity touch.
Mocktails

Nojito
$5Mint, lime and syrup.

Amapola
$5Pineapple juice and cream of coconut.
Sherly Temple
$5
Beers
Heineken Silver
$4.50Heineken® Silver, the new extra-refreshing premium lager, brewed at -1 °C for a crisp taste and a smooth finish.
Heineken
$4.50With more than 150 years of history, Heineken is known for its pure, natural ingredients.
Heineken 0.0%
$4.50Heineken® 0.0 has a perfectly balanced taste with refreshing fruity notes and a soft malty body. It is double-fermented to remove the alcohol and blended with natural flavors.
PANAMÁ
$3.50Panamá Lager, the only national beer made with 100% malt, true to the beer purity law.
LAGUNITAS INDIA PALE ALE
$6LAGUNITA LITTLE SUMPIN ALE
$6PERONI NASTRO AZURRO
$5.50STELLA ARTOIS
$5.50CORONA
$5.50BALBOA
$3.50VASO MICHELADA
$1.50VASO CHELADA
$1
Soft Drinks
GINGER & LEMON
$5JUGO DE FRUTA
$5SODAS
$3LIMONADA
$4RED BULL
$4CLUB SODA
$3AGUA TONICA
$3
Blended Whisky & Bourbon
BUCHANAN'S RED SEAL
$22Pour $22.00 Bottle $400.00
BUCHANAN'S DELUXE 12 YEARS
$7.50Pour $7.50 Bottle $85.00
BUCHANAN'S SELECT 15 YEARS
$12.50Pour $12.50 Bottle $135.00
BUCHANAN'S 18 YEARS
$17Bottle $185.00 Pour $17.00
JOHNNIE WALKER 18 YEARS
$15Pour $15.00 Bottle $150.00
OLD PARR 12 YEARS
Pour $8 · Bottle $90JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE LABEL
Pour $30 · Bottle $500OLD PARR 18 YEARS
Pour $16 · Bottle $175WHISKEY BULLEIT BOURBON FRONTIER
Pour $9 · Bottle $90JOHNNIE WALKER GOLD RESERVE
Pour $14 · Bottle $130JOHNNIE WALKER BLACK LABEL
Pour $8 · Bottle $90CHIVAS 18 YEARS
Pour $17 · Bottle $190JACK DANIELS
Pour $8 · Bottle $90CHIVAS EXTRA 13 YEARS
Pour $8.50 · Bottle $100CHIVAS 12 YEARS
Pour $8 · Bottle $85CHIVAS EXTRA 13 YEARS TEQUILA CASK
Pour $9 · Bottle $105
Gin
TANQUERAY N°10
$9Pour $9.00 Bottle $90.00
TANQUERAY LONDON DRY
$7.50Pour $7.50 Bottle $70.00
TANQUERAY FLOR DE SEVILLA
$8Pour $8.00 Bottle $75.00
HENDRICK'S
$9.50Pour $9.50 Bottle $95.00
Tequila
Don Julio 1942
$20Bottle: $325.00 Pour: $20.00
Don Julio 70
$12Bottle: $150.00 Pour: $12.00
DON JULIO REPOSADO
$10Pour $10.00 Bottle $135.00
DON JULIO SILVER
$8Bottle $130.00 Pour $8.00
DON JULIO AÑEJO
$11Bottle $145.00 Pour $11.00
EL JIMADOR BLANCO
Pour $6.50 · Bottle $65HERRADURA ULTRA AÑEJO
Pour $14 · Bottle $150HERRADURA REPOSADO
Pour $11 · Bottle $140HERRADURA AÑEJO
Pour $12 · Bottle $145HERRADURA BLANCO
Pour $9 · Bottle $135PATRON SILVER
Pour $9 · Bottle $140PATRON REPOSADO
Pour $11 · Bottle $170CASAMIGOS AÑEJO
Pour $12 · Bottle $150CASAMIGOS REPOSADO
Pour $11 · Bottle $140CASAMIGOS BLANCO
Pour $10 · Bottle $130PATRON AÑEJO
Pour $12 · Bottle $160JOSE CUERVO SILVER
Pour $7 · Bottle $70Tequila 1800 Cristalino
Pour $10 · Bottle $120Maestro Dobel
Pour $10 · Bottle $120Clase Azul Plata
$30Pour. This unaged tequila captures the nuanced, fresh flavor of agave.
Clase Azul Reposado
$35Pour. This tequila is masterfully rested for eight months in American whiskey barrels.
Mezcal
ZIGNUM REPOSADO
$8.50Pour: $8.50 Bottle: $85.00

MONTELOBOS ESPADIN
$11Pour: $11.00 Bottle: $110.00
SIETE MISTERIOS
$9Pour: $9.00 Bottle: $90.00

ALIPUS MEZCAL
$9Pour: $9 Bottle: $90

Bruxo N2
$12Pour: $12.00

Montelobos Ensamble
Pour $14 · Bottle $150

Revolución Plata
Pour $20 · Bottle $325

Mezcal Revolución
Pour $20 · Bottle $325
Vodka
KETEL ONE
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $60.00
SMIRNOFF
$5.50Pour $5.50 Bottle $40.00
BELVEDERE
$8Pour: $8.00 Bottle: $80.00
GREY GOOSE
$9Pour: $9.00 Bottle: $90.00
ABSOLUT
$6.50Pour: $6.50 Bottle: $65.00
SMIRNOFF TAMARINDO
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $45.00
Single Malt
SINGLETON 12 YEARS
$9Pour: $9.00 Bottle: $100.00
SINGLETON 15 YEARS
$12Pour: $12.00 Bottle: $125.00
SINGLETON 18 YEARS
$18Pour: $18.00 Bottle: $200.00
TALISKER 10 YEARS
$12Pour: $12.00 Bottle: $135.00
GLENMORANGIE 18 YEARS
$18Pour $18.00 Bottle $300.00
GLENFIDDICH 12 YEARS
Pour $10 · Bottle $100GLENFIDDICH 15 YEARS
Pour $15 · Bottle $140MACALLAN 12 YEARS TRIPLE CASK
Pour $15 · Bottle $200OBAN 14 YEARS
Pour $14 · Bottle $150GLENMORANGIE ORIGINAL
Pour $10 · Bottle $120THE GLENLIVET 12 YEARS
Pour $10 · Bottle $105THE GLENLIVET CARIBBEAN RESERVE
Pour $9 · Bottle $95Kilchoman Machir Bay
Pour $12
Seco (Panamanian spirit)

SECO HERRERANO
$5.50Pour: $5.50 Bottle: $40.00

Seco Herrerano Reposado Cristalino
$7.50Pour 7.50 Bottle 75.00
Rum

ABUELO 7 YEARS
$6.50Pour $6.50 Bottle $60.00

ABUELO 12 YEARS
$9.50Pour $9.50 Bottle $70.00

ABUELO AÑEJO
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $50.00

ABUELO CENTURIA
$25Pour $25.00 Bottle $200.00

ABUELO TWO OAKS
$10Pour $10.00 Bottle $80.00

ABUELO FINISH COLLECTION XV
Pour $15 · Bottle $120

CARTA VIEJA SOLERA 1668
Pour $12 · Bottle $110

CARTA VIEJA 8 YEARS
Pour $6 · Bottle $60

ZACAPA 23 YEARS
Pour $12.50 · Bottle $100

BACARDI CARTA BLANCA
Pour $7 · Bottle $65

CALERO SINGLE BARREL
Pour $14 · Bottle $140

DIPLOMATICO RESERVA EXCLUSIVA
Pour $13 · Bottle $120

SANTA TERESA 1796
Pour $12 · Bottle $110

CARÚPANO 18 YEARS
Pour $9 · Bottle $85

CARÚPANO 21 YEARS
Pour $10 · Bottle $100

FLOR DE CAÑA 18 YEARS
Pour $10 · Bottle $100

FLOR DE CAÑA 12 YEARS
Pour $8 · Bottle $80

ABUELO AÑEJO BLANCO
Pour $5.50 · Bottle $50
Cordials
BAILEYS
$5Pour $5.00 Bottle $40

LIMONCELLO PALLINI
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $50

GRAND MARNIER
$8Pour $8.00 Bottle $65

VERMUT ROSSO
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $35

JAGERMEISTER
$6Pour $6.00 Bottle $60.00

GRAPPA TIGNANELLO
Pour $9 · Bottle $70

DISARONNO AMARETTO
Pour $7 · Bottle $40

KAHLUA
Pour $7 · Bottle $45

HENNESSY VSOP
Pour $8 · Bottle $130

HENNESSY XO
Pour $25 · Bottle $400

Aperol
$40
FERNET
Pour $5

AMARO TOSCHI
Pour $5
Water
BAMBITO
$2.50EVIAN 330 ML
$3.50EVIAN 750ML
$6PERRIER 330 ml
$3.50PERRIER 750 ml
$5
Coffee
Espresso
$2.50Americano
$3Capucino
$4Macchiato
$4
Wines
Champagne & Sparkling Wines

VEUVE CLICQUOT BRUT
$120
VEUVE CLICQUOT RICH
$130
MOET CHANDON BRUT IMPERIAL
$140
MOET CHANDON ICE IMPERIAL
$145
MOET CHANDON ROSE IMPERIAL
$155
CAVA VILARNAU ROSADO SLEEVE
$30
CAVA VILARNAU SLEEVE
$30
PROSECCO MIONETTO
$33
JP.CHENET
$31
Chandon Garden Spritz
$35
Red Wines

Apothic Red
Bottle $35

Alamos Malbec
Glass $6 · Bottle $28

Catena Malbec
Bottle $36

El Enemigo Malbec
Bottle $50

Navarro Correas Coleccion Privada Pinot Noir
Bottle $35

19 Crimes Cali Red
Bottle $38

Sangria
Glass $6 · Pitcher $25

Casas Patronales Syrah
Bottle $35

Carnivor Cabernet Sauvignon
Bottle $35

Habla del Silencio
Bottle $40

Los Vascos Cromas Carmenere
Bottle $40

La Junta Pinot Noir
Bottle $35

Cline Sonoma Coast Merlot
Bottle $45

Luca Pinot Noir
Bottle $50
White Wines

Marieta Albariño
Bottle $28
Beronia Verdejo
Glass $6 · Bottle $30

Catena Chardonnay
$36Bottle 36.00

Martin Verastegui Verdejo
Glass $5 · Bottle $25

Santa Julia Chardonnay
Bottle $30

Al Alba Albariño
Glass $6 · Bottle $35

Habla de Ti Sauvignon Blanc
Bottle $40

La Junta Viogner con Sauvignon Blanc
Bottle $35

Matua Sauvignon Blanc
Bottle $45
Rosé Wines

PIZARRAS DE OTERO ROSÉ
Glass $6 · Bottle $26

M de Minuty
Bottle $30
Specials
Happy Sunset

Heineken 00
$2.50Heineken 0.0 is a refreshing alcohol-free lager with a balanced, distinctive taste, so you can enjoy a Heineken any time of day.

Heineken y Heineken Silver
$2.50Heineken® Silver, the new extra-refreshing premium lager, brewed at -1 °C for a crisp taste and a smooth finish.

Ron Abuelo 7 años
$6Price per drink.

Moscow Mule
$7Price per drink.

Cava Vilarnau Sleeve
$302 for $30.00. “One promotion per table at a time.” Dine-in only!

Tequila Don Julio Blanco
$7Price per shot.

Buchanan's 12 años
$6Price per drink.

Gin Tanqueray
$6Price per drink.

Carajillo Terrat
$6Price per drink.
2-for-1 Wines
Vino Tinto 19 Crimes Cali Red / Blend
$38Vino Tinto Catena / Malbec
$36Vino Tinto Cline / Merlot
$45Vino Tinto La Junta / Pinot Noir
$35Vino Tinto Apothic Red / Blend
$35Vino Tinto Carnivor / C. Sauvignon
$35Vino Blanco Matua / S. Blanc
$45Vino Blanco Catena / Chardonnay
$36Vino Blanco Habla De Ti / S. Blanc
$40Vino Blanco La Junta / S. Blanc
$35Vino Blanco Al Alba / Albariño
$35Vino Blanco Martin Verastegui / Verdejo
$25Vino Rosado Pizarras De Otero / Blend
$26
Terrat Live

Tanqueray London Dry
$6Available every Wednesday.
Aperol Thursdays

Aperol Spritz
$7Aperol, prosecco, club soda.
Aperol Sundays

Aperol spritz
$6Aperol, prosecco, club soda.
Birthday Drink Packages

#1-GIN TANQUERAY LONDON + RON ABUELO 7 AÑOS + 6 CERVEZAS SILVER
$115 + ITBMS (tax). All packages also include: 1 bottle of Vilarnau sparkling wine, 1 dessert for the birthday person and a surprise gift. *Packages must be prepaid and are only available with a prior reservation by chat or phone, for groups of 8 or more.

#2-GIN TANQUERAY LONDON + VODKA KETEL ONE + 6 CERVEZAS SILVER
$115 + ITBMS (tax). All packages also include: 1 bottle of Vilarnau sparkling wine, 1 dessert for the birthday person and a surprise gift. *Packages must be prepaid and are only available with a prior reservation by chat or phone, for groups of 8 or more.

#3-GIN TANQUERAY LONDON + BUCHANAN'S DELUXE 12 YEARS + 6 CERVEZAS SILVER
$130 + ITBMS (tax). All packages also include: 1 bottle of Vilarnau sparkling wine, 1 dessert for the birthday person and a surprise gift. *Packages must be prepaid and are only available with a prior reservation by chat or phone, for groups of 8 or more.

#4-GIN TANQUERAY LONDON + JOHNNIE WALKER BLACK + 6 CERVEZAS SILVER
$135 + ITBMS (tax). All packages also include: 1 bottle of Vilarnau sparkling wine, 1 dessert for the birthday person and a surprise gift. *Packages must be prepaid and are only available with a prior reservation by chat or phone, for groups of 8 or more.
Hookah & more
Hookah

Arabian Nights
Sweet, strong and fresh: a blend of melon, sweet juicy mango, forest berries and a touch of mint. Tobacco-free, no fire, no tar, available with or without nicotine. Hourly rental: $25.00. Full rental: $40.00 (lasts 2.5 to 3.5 hours depending on use).

Blue Glacier
A very popular shisha flavor: sweet, juicy blueberries with a strong icy (mint) note. Tobacco-free, no fire, no tar. Hourly rental: $25.00. Full rental: $40.00 (lasts 2.5 to 3.5 hours depending on use).

Love DXB
Sweet notes with a touch of ice: the perfect mix of sweetness and freshness. Tobacco-free, no fire, no tar. Hourly rental: $25.00. Full rental: $40.00 (lasts 2.5 to 3.5 hours depending on use).

Amalfi Breeze
A blend of lemon and mint for maximum refreshment. Tobacco-free, no fire, no tar. Hourly rental: $25.00. Full rental: $40.00 (lasts 2.5 to 3.5 hours depending on use).
Lifestyle & Merch

Gorra
$20Terrat cap.

T-shirt
$20
Bolsa
$12Reusable bag.
Shaker
$15Cocktail shaker.
Jigger
$7Cocktail jigger.
Prices in US dollars (USD), subject to change. Allergen labels are a guide; if you have an allergy or dietary restriction, please tell our team when ordering.

